Rice Festival

Article Image Alt Text

SUBMITTED PHOTO
Past Crowley Town Club Mardi Gras Kings and Queens who hosted the annual cocktail party held recently in honor of past Mardi Gras royalty and court members included, seated from left, Delores Nutt, Lisa Dupuis, Karen Spaetgens, King Cimmer LXIII Larry Dubose, his Queen Tina Reaux, Ellen Dailey, Katie Chiasson, Patti Brammer, Nancy Tislow, Nettie Constantin; first row standing, Hank Capel, Becky Lamm, Shane Goff, Deborah Nutt Whiting, Sandi Dore’, Judy Guillot, Laurie Suire, Jay Suire, Phyllis Owens, Chris Brammer, Marvin Constantin, Elliot Dore’; second row standing, Jimmy Dubose, Greg Jones, Scott Sibley, Larry Chiasson, Larry Cain and Blane Faulk.

Article Image Alt Text

Delores Nutt, King Cimmer LXIII Larry Dubose, Hank Capel, Maureen Dubose and Queen to King Cimmer LXIII Tina Reaux

Article Image Alt Text

Ann Sibley and Laci Brunt Bertrand

Article Image Alt Text

King Cimmer LVIII Greg Jones and his Queen Katie Chiasson

Article Image Alt Text

Denise Maddie, Clayton Dailey and Ellen Dailey

Article Image Alt Text

Lisa Dupuis and Jarrod Burleigh

Article Image Alt Text

President of Crowley Town Club King and Queen’s Association Elliot Dore’, Gilles Piron and Ruthie Piron

Town Revelers host annual cocktail party to honor past royalty

Article Image Alt Text

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Acadia and Jeff Davis Volunteers for Family and Community Club members serving as hostesses for the 82nd International Rice Festival Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Ann Marie Credeur, Stella Guidry, Betty Miller, Jane Loewer, Lois Richard; first row standing, Kate Bangle, Mary Alice Pastor, Sharon LeBlanc, Adrianne Vidrine, Brandi Martin, Babs Simon, Amber Menard, Sharon Romero, Ernie Freeman, Ella Thevis; second row standing, Elaine Chatagnier and Tracie Breaux.

Article Image Alt Text

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
4-H Junior Leaders/Ambassadors assisting with the 82nd International Rice Festival Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, front row from left, Hannah LeBlanc, Lauren Stewart, Lauren Hoffpauir, Harley LeBlanc, Branson Melancon, Eulalie Cormier, Lily Gauthier, Caroline Gauthier; back row, Amanda Cormier, Cameron Fusilier, Sean Myers, Dominic Dupre and Gabe Hebert.

IRF Cookery Contest Hostesses, 4-H Junior Leaders recognized

Article Image Alt Text

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
On hand for the presentation of Tri-Color Awards in the 2018 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were,from left, Letha Vincent, contest chair; Kane Webb, USA Rice; Laurie Bellard of Lafayette, Adult Division Tri-Color winner; Kody Arton of New Iberia, Teen Division Tri-Color winner; Natalie Hulin of Evangeline, Intermediate Tri-Color winner; Mary Jemison, USA Rice; and Paula Stewart, contest co-chair. Emma Trahan of Kaplan, who could not be present because she was in school, was the Children’s Division Tri-Color winner and was also selected as the Junior Chef de Riz.

Article Image Alt Text

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Judges for the Children’s Division of the 2018 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Nathan Trahan, Phyllis M. Benoit, Gene Daigle, Sharon Core; standing, Eric Loewer, Diane P. Miller, Melanie Lormand, Jean Menard and Harold Miller.

Article Image Alt Text

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Judges for the Intermediate Division of the 2018 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Fr. Jason Vidrine, Johnny Simon, Don Alleman, Jessica Guillot; standing, Carey Lawson, Warren Guidry, Casey Young and Rose Breaux.

Article Image Alt Text

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Judges for the Teen Division of the 2018 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, April Thahan Sheila Wagner, Lynn Broussard, Brad Core; standing, Jerod Punty, Janet Touchton, Rhonda Bussy, Becca Higgins and Benji Guillot.

Article Image Alt Text

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Judges for the Adult Division of the 2018 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Congressman Clay Higgins, Crowley Police Chief Jimmy Broussard, Kathryn Loewer, Emily Stoma; standing, Alan Lawson, Larry Rayder, Debbie LeBlanc, Traci Breaux, Heather Cloud and Lelia Thrasher.

2018 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest winners named

The annual International Rice Festival Rice and Creole Cookery Contest was held Friday, Oct. 19, and saw a total of 120 dishes entered.

Pages

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
602 N. Parkerson Ave, Crowley, LA 70526
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
108 North Adama, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793