Rice Festival

Article Image Alt Text

POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Taking the top prizes in the 2019 International Rice Festival Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, front row from left, Addyson Broussard, Junior Chef de Riz and Children’s Division Tri-Color winner; Madison Romero, Intermediate Division Tri-Color winner; back row, Michael Klein, USA Rice Federation; Letha Vincent, contest chairman; Brandi Martin, Adult Division Tri-Color winner; Amber Armentor, Teen Division Tri-Color winner; Laurie Bellard, Chef de Riz and Adult Division Tri-Color winner; and Kane Webb, USA Rice Federation.

2019 Rice & Creole Cookery Contest winners named

The annual International Rice Festival Rice and Creole Cookery Contest was held Friday, Oct. 18, and saw a total of 154 dishes entered.

Article Image Alt Text

THE POST-SIGNAL / Desiray Seaux
The winners of the fiddle contest were, from left, Bubba Hebert, emcee; Daisy Hoffpauir , third place; Steve Riley, second place; Jamie Beard, first place; and Delo Hebert, emcee.

Article Image Alt Text

THE POST-SIGNAL / Desiray Seaux
The winners of the Adult Accordion Contest were from left, Bubba Hebert, emcee; Adrian Brasseaux, third place; Bryce Esthay, second place; Jamie Beard, first place and Delo Hebert, emcee.

Article Image Alt Text

THE POST-SIGNAL / Desiray Seaux
The winners of the Youth Accordion Contest were, from left, Bubba Hebert, emcee; Dolsy Riley, third place; Jace Goulas, second place and Burke Riley, first place; and Delo Hebert, emcee.

Musical prowess on display in Fiddle, Accordion Contests

Before most festival-goers had fully recovered from their Friday night revelry, contestants in the International Rice Festival’s Fiddle and Accordion Contests were tuning up behind the Cramer Equip

Article Image Alt Text

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Judges for the Children’s Division of the 2019 International Rice Festival Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Brian Blanchard, Gordon Ray Morgan, Jeffery “Red Dog” Morgan, Marlene Marceaux; standing, Jodie Wilkerson, Sharon Core, Clint Cradeur and Warren Guidry.

Article Image Alt Text

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Judging the Intermediate Division of the 2019 International Rice Festival Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Brenda Smith, Chester Pommier, Linda Nazar, Ed Wilkerson; standing, Martha Pierret, Aaron Cutrer and Taylor Gray.

Article Image Alt Text

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Judges for the Teen Division of the 2019 International Rice Festival Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Joshua Dietz, Reese Guillot, Betty Tatman, Fr. Jason Vidrine; standing, Candy Leger, Kayla Segura, Laurie Bellard and Toby Leger.

Article Image Alt Text

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Adult Division judges for the 2019 International Rice Festival Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Daniel Schumacher, Brad Core, Kevin Berken, Tony Broussard; Judy Guillot, Karron Lalonde, Rebeca Marroquin and Benji Guillot.

Article Image Alt Text

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Acadia Parish 4-H Junior Leaders assisting with the 2019 International Rice Festival Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Cameron Fusilier, Sadie Ruddock, Lilli Morgan, Ava Matte, Whitney Kibodeaux, Madison LeJeune; standing, Brad Monceaux, Ronald Faulk, Lauren Hoffpauir, Amanda Cormier, Hannah LeBlanc, Tanya Person, Lily Gauthier, Harley LeBlanc, Kaelyn Richard, Patrick Aton and Lauren Stewart.

Article Image Alt Text

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Acadia Volunteers for Family and Community members serving as hostesses for the 2019 International Rice Festival Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Mary Alice Pastor, Mary Cradeur, Audrey Myers, Ann Credeur, Suzette Leonards, Sharon Constantin; first row standing, Sharon Romero, Sharron LeDoux, Babs Simon, Joy Foreman, Phyllis Cart, Phyllis Crawford, Amber Menard, Stella Guidry, Sue Schexnider, Brandi Martin; second row standing, Dolores Cryer, Ella Thevis and Dani Richard.

Rice Cookery Contest judges, volunteers recognized

Pages

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
602 N. Parkerson Ave, Crowley, LA 70526
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
108 North Adama, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793