Article Image Alt Text

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
On hand for the presentation of Tri-Color Awards in the 2018 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were,from left, Letha Vincent, contest chair; Kane Webb, USA Rice; Laurie Bellard of Lafayette, Adult Division Tri-Color winner; Kody Arton of New Iberia, Teen Division Tri-Color winner; Natalie Hulin of Evangeline, Intermediate Tri-Color winner; Mary Jemison, USA Rice; and Paula Stewart, contest co-chair. Emma Trahan of Kaplan, who could not be present because she was in school, was the Children’s Division Tri-Color winner and was also selected as the Junior Chef de Riz.

Article Image Alt Text

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Judges for the Children’s Division of the 2018 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Nathan Trahan, Phyllis M. Benoit, Gene Daigle, Sharon Core; standing, Eric Loewer, Diane P. Miller, Melanie Lormand, Jean Menard and Harold Miller.

Article Image Alt Text

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Judges for the Intermediate Division of the 2018 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Fr. Jason Vidrine, Johnny Simon, Don Alleman, Jessica Guillot; standing, Carey Lawson, Warren Guidry, Casey Young and Rose Breaux.

Article Image Alt Text

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Judges for the Teen Division of the 2018 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, April Thahan Sheila Wagner, Lynn Broussard, Brad Core; standing, Jerod Punty, Janet Touchton, Rhonda Bussy, Becca Higgins and Benji Guillot.

Article Image Alt Text

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Judges for the Adult Division of the 2018 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Congressman Clay Higgins, Crowley Police Chief Jimmy Broussard, Kathryn Loewer, Emily Stoma; standing, Alan Lawson, Larry Rayder, Debbie LeBlanc, Traci Breaux, Heather Cloud and Lelia Thrasher.

2018 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest winners named

The annual International Rice Festival Rice and Creole Cookery Contest was held Friday, Oct. 19, and saw a total of 120 dishes entered.
Selected as the 2018 Chef de Riz was Jill Thevis Villejoin with her Adult Division Rice and Meat entry, and selected as the 2018 Junior Chef de Riz was Emma Trahan with her Children’s Division Rice and Seafood entry.
Other placings were:
Children’s Division
Tri-Color: Emma Trahan
Rice & Meat
First place: Lane Sarver
Second place: Addisyn Leger
Third place: Faith Zaunbrecher
Fourth place: Jon-Patrick Couvillion
Fifth place: Hunter Bourque
Sixth place: Evan Bellard
Rice Salad or Vegetable
First place: Ethan Bellard
Second place: A’ligah Etienne
Third place: Emma Trahan
Fourth place: Faith Zaunbrecher
Fifth place: Emmett Fish
Sixth place: Lacey Hebert
Rice & Seafood
First place: Emma Trahan
Second place: Drea Matte
Third place: Aubrey Broussard
Fourth place: Lacey Hebert
Fifth place: Maya Fickes
Sixth place: Avery Venable
Seventh place: Addyson Broussard
Eighth place: Mali Rodriguez
Rice Dessert
First place: Erin McElwee
Second place: Rylin Bellard
Third place: Brooklyn Allison
Fourth place: Ethan Bellard
Fifth place: Hunter Bourque
Sixth place: Drea Matte
Seventh place: Emma Trahan
Eighth place: Ryleigh Ostreicher
Ninth place: Addyson Broussard
10th place: Mali Rodriguez
Intermediate Division
Tri-Color: Natalie Hulin
Rice & Meat
First place: Ava Matte
Second place: Tayler Guidry
Third place: Jake Hebert Jr.
Fourth place: Nicholas Hulin
Fifth place: Alex Ruth Welch
Sixth place: Ayden Lege
Seventh place: Kennedy Duhon
Eighth place: Morgan Callahan
Ninth place: Ashton-Blake Hargrave
10th Place: Olivia Stelly
Rice Salad or Vegetable
First place: Emma Zaunbrecher
Second place: Ava Matte
Third place: Morgan Callahan
Fourth place: Bailey Pommier
Fifth place: Alex Ruth Welch
Sixth place: Audrey Scroggins
Seventh place: Taylor Guidry
Eighth place: Olivia Stelly
Ninth place: Victoria Courillion
Rice & Seafood
First place: Natalie Hulin
Second place: Bailey Pommier
Third place: Navaeh Matthews
Fourth place: Caitlyn Klumpp
Fifth Place: Connor Vinson
Sixth place: Brennan Lege
Seventh place: Ian McElwee
Eighth place: Olivia Stelly
Rice Dessert
First place: Ian McElwee
Second place: Ashton Hargrave
Third place: Caitlynn Klumpp
Fourth place: Morgan Callahan
Fifth place: Tayler Guidry
Sixth place: Olivia Stelly
Seventh place: Bailey Pommier
Eighth place: Charly Menard
Ninth place: Emma Zaunbrecher
10th place: Alex Ruth Welch
Teen Division
Tri-Color: Kody Aryon
Rice & Meat
First place: Dominique Zaunbrecher
Second place: Ashley Miller
Third place: Amber Armentor
Fourth place: Jeanette Arton
Rice Salad or Vegetable
First place: Ashley Miller
Second place: Bradyn Bushnell
Rice & Seafood
First place: Hannah Scroggins
Second place: Ashley Miller
Third place: Adam Pousson
Fourth place: Amber Armentor
Fifth place: Bria Cluse
Sixth place: Maria Parrie
Seventh place: MaKenzi Oliver
Eighth place: Jeanette Arton
Ninth place: Nyeena Nezey
10th place: Shamyah Williams
Rice Dessert
First place: Kody Arton
Second place: Ashley Miller
Third place: Isabella Couvillion
Fourth place: Joyce Bushnell
Fifth place: Dominique Zaunbrecher
Adult Division
Tri-Color Winner: Laurie Bellard
Rice & Meat
First place: Jill Thevis Villejoin
Second place: Judy L. Stelly
Third place: Brenda Broussard
Rice Salad or Vegetable
First place: Laurie Bellard
Second place: Joshia Dietz
Third place: Jill Thevis Villejoin
Fourth place: Brandi Martin
Fifth place: Glenda Thevis
Sixth place: Judy L. Stelly
Seventh place: Twinda Johnson
Rice & Seafood
First place: Judy Stelly
Second place: Brenda Broussard
Third place: Ella Thevis
Fourth place: Jill Thevis Villejoin
Fifth place: Joshua Dietz
Rice Dessert
First place: Joshua Dietz
Second place: Judy Stelly
Third place: Brenda Broussard
Fourth place: Glenda Thevis
Fifth place: Sandra Bushnell

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
602 N. Parkerson Ave, Crowley, LA 70526
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
108 North Adama, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793